Frankincense is the most valuable essential oil for slowing and deepening the breathing, helping to allay fear, anxiety, nervous tension and stress. It literally smell divine, and was traditionally burned as an offering to the gods. Useful in massage and bath oils, frankincense is also good in inhalation, burners and mood perfumes. Overall, it is deeply calming, revitalizing and uplifting. Recommended especially for try, sensitive and mature skins, frankincense is one of the best essential oil in skin care, helping to rejuvenate skin tone and prevent wrinkles. It counteracts respiratory problems and is useful in treating colds, bronchitis, asthma, coughs and sore throats. In a hot compress or local wash, frankincense can also help relieve cystitis. Psychologically, frankincense is a valuable aid to meditation and prayer, inspiring mystical, divine mind states and stilling the mind. It was traditionally use to drive away bad spirits, and it helps to break links with the past.
Use it for
- boosting skin health
- treating cuts and scrapes
- increasing energy and sense of well-being
- alleviating headaches
- soothing respiratory issues
Main therapeutics properties
- Diffusion: frankincense is a wonderful mood enhancer, alleviating anxiety and creating a sense of calm, while also helping with fatigue. Diffuse frankincense in the home to create a healing environment.
- Direct inhalation: to help quickly dispel anxiety, or feelings of being overwhelmed, rub 1 drop of frankincense between your palms, place hands over your nose, and inhale deeply.
- Skincare: to give your skin a moisturizing boost, add 1 drop of frankincense to a single-use amount of your nightly moisturizer before applying to your face.
Contraindications: do not use frankincense while pregnant or breastfeeding.
- Scientific Name: Boswellia carteri
- Family: Burseraceae
- Country of Origin: Somalia
- Net Content: 0.34 fl oz/10ml