Patchouli is the "hippy" essential oil, much used in the 1960s and early 1970s as a perfume, to mask the unpleasant odor of Afghan coats and disguise the smell of marijuana! It has always been extensively used in perfumes and deodorants, and to protect clothes and carpets from insect damage. Patchouli is a is a powerful aphrodisiac, and add a sensuous, erotic, oriental note to mood perfumes, although not everyone likes its distinctive scent. Overall, patchouli is relaxing, uplifiting and sensual.
Excellent in skin care, patchouli heals inflammation, dermatitis, sores, eczema and other skin conditions, and is particularly suited to mature an oily skins. It helps to regenerate healthy new skin cells and, when blended with wheatgerm oil, reduces the visibility of scar tissue. Patchouli makes a good addition to base shampoo and conditioner, helping to alleviate dandruff.
Psychologically. it is soothing, stabilizing and slightly hypnotic. It is excellent for reducing stress and for alleviating anxiety and depression. It is good in massage oils, and helps those who are overly intellectual, bringing them in touch with their earthy, sensual nature. Patchouli grounds those who get lost in daydreams. It is also good in meditation for calming too many thoughts, and generally for grounding and centering.
Use it for
- alleviating dry skin and dandruff
- repellent insects
- easing tress
- enhancing arousal
- supporting mindfulness
Main therapeutic properties
- Bath: for a bathing experience that will soothe your skin as well as your spirit, add 6 drops of patchouli to a tablespoon of a carrier oil and add it to a warm bath.
- Fragrance: for a sweet rich scent that can inspire calm throughout the day, place 1 drop of patchouli on the inside of each wrist.
- Skincare: to take advantage of patchouli's moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties, max 1 drops into your nightly face cream before applying.
Contraindications: there are no known precautions associated with patchouli oil.
- Scientific Name: Pogostemom cablin
- Family: Lamiaceae
- Country of Origin: Indonesia
- Net Content: 0.34 fl oz/10ml