Sandalwood is widely used in the perfume industry, and its gentle, erotic fragrance is enjoyed by women and men alike. It is excellent for urinary-tract infections and is is the first choice for chronic bronchitis, soothing and alleviating the symptoms. It is wonderful in skin care for all skin types, balancing, soothing and hydrating the skin, with a possible rejuvenating effect. Overall, sandalwood is erotic, relaxing and uplifting.
Excellent for nervous tension and depression, sandalwood is also a powerful aphrodisiac, especially useful when sexual problems are caused by stress, anxiety and feelings of isolation. Used in massage and baths, it is cooling and calming, helping to prevent tension headaches and relieving insomnia.
Psychologically, sandalwood facilitates spiritual practice, and has been used in incense as a meditation aid for centuries. It calms irritation born of frustration, quiets and stills the mind, and opens you up to your spiritual potential. Sandalwood is associated with both the crown and base chakras. It is used to arouse Kundalini in tantric rituals, meaning that it arouses sexual energy for transmutation into spiritual wisdom. Sandalwood helps to balance and harmonize the chakras, thereby restoring equilibrium.
Use it for
- enhancing meditation
- easing anxiety
- nourishing hair
- boosting libido
- fighting infections
Main therapeutic properties
- Direct inhalation: use sandalwood to ground yourself and create a supporting space for meditation; rub 1 drop of the sandalwood between your palms, place hands over your nose, and inhale deeply.
- Diffusion: take advantage of sandalwood's sensual, aphrodisiac effect by diffusing in the bedroom.
- Hair care: for dry or brittle hair, create a hair mask with sandalwood. Add 6 drops of sandalwood, 4 drops of palmarosa, and 2 drops of lavender to 2 tablespoons (30ml) of jojoba oil. Massage into dry or damp hair from scalp to ends. Cover with a warm towel for 20 minutes to an hour, then wash as usual.
Contraindications: sandalwood may cause drowsiness.
- Scientific Name: Santalum album
- Family: Santalaceae
- Country of Origin: India
- Net Content: 0.34 fl oz/10ml