Tea Tree is the most "medicinal" of the essential oils, with powerful antimicrobial activity against all three of the infectious organism: bacteria, viruses, and fungi. When diffusing in a burner, it helps to prevent the spread of infection. Together with its powerful immunostimulant properties, tea tree is a real ally in combating many illnesses and ailments. Overall, it is penetrating medicinal and stimulating. Athlete's foot, vaginal thrush cold sores, herpes, insect bites, spots, acne and minor abrasions all respond well to local applications of tea tree. In steam inhalations, it prevents colds and flu developing, and if they do manifest, it aids recovery and alleviates symptoms. Tea Tree in massage and bath oils can help boost those with weak immune systems, and it helps with long-term debilitating illnesses such as glandular fever. Mixed into aloe-vera gel, tea tree helps to alleviate the pain of shingles.
Psychologically, tea tree is strengthening and warming. Its aroma is distinctly medicinal and many people find it more palatable when it is blended. Tea tree invigorates mind, body and spirit; inspires confidence; and dispels the doom and gloom of chronic ill health. It also strengthens subtle energies.
Use it for
- treating acne
- soothing skin conditions
- alleviating dandruff/itchy scalp
- clearing sinuses
- cleaning the house
Main therapeutic properties
- Home: for an all-purpose kitchen cleanser, mix 1 crup (250ml) of vinegar with 1 cup (250ml) water in a spray bottle. Add 10 drops of tea tree and shake to combine. (Refrain from using on granite or marble)
- Skincare: to spot-treat breakout, put 1 drop pf tea tree in the palm of your hand. Use your ring finger to dab directly on the pimple. Apply at night before going to bed.
- Steam inhalation: to ease sinus congestion, add 3 to 5 drops of tea tree to a bowl of hot water. Place a towel over your head, lean over the bowl, and inhale deeply for a minute or two.
Contraindication: do not use on very sensitive skin. Use in moderation-on more than 4 drops in the bath, and no more than 2 percent in massage oils. Avoid direct contact with the skin, except directly on spots and cold sores.
- Scientific Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
- Family: Myrtaceae
- Country of Origin: Australia
- Net Content: 0.34 fl oz/10ml